|        
FASEB Logo FASEB Logo

Mentored Travel Awards Announced For ABRCMS 2017 Meeting

October 31, 2017
   

FASEB Diversity Resources Program has announced the travel award recipients for the ABRCMS Meeting held in Phoenix, AZ, November 1-4, 2017.  These awards are meant to promote the entry of students, post doctorates and scientists from underrepresented groups into the mainstream of the basic science community and to encourage the participation of young scientists at ABRCMS Meeting. This year FASEB Diversity Resources Program conferred 56 awards totaling $101,125.

The FASEB Diversity Resources Program is funded by a grant from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences, National Institutes of Health. A primary goal of the Diversity Resources Program is to increase the number and competitiveness of underrepresented groups engaged in biomedical and behavioral research.

The following participants have been selected to receive a FASEB Mentored Travel Award:

Joseph Acqui, Stevenson University
Shreya Agarwal, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Laurie Agosto, University of Central Florida
Yerandi Alonso, Florida International University
Peter Amoako, Medgar Evers College
Tania Barnatan, The Pennsylvania State University
Brianna Benjamin, Universityersity of Virginia
Felicia Benoit, New York University
Kristina Brandveen, Virginia Commonwealth University
Zachary Clifford, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Natalya Cox, Rochester Institute of Technology
Paul Delgado, The University of Oklahoma
Christopher Dunstan, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Paul Elizalde, The Catholic University of America
Oacia Fair, Michigan State University
Jair Flores, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Christina Floreston, Medgar Evers College
Anyen Fon, Prince George's Community College
Amanda Gamwo, University of Pittsburgh
Noel Getachew, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Aliyah Godwin, Howard University
Maya Hale, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Jason Hughes, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Meredith Isom, Howard University
Malek Jacobs, Cornell University
Curteisha Jacobs, Harris-Stowe State University
Dove-Anna Johnson, University of Virginia
Isabelle Kakpovi, University of Maryland, College Park
Patrick Kelly, Rice University
Aaron Kidane, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Brenda Luu, University of St. Thomas
Khalid Manzoul, Case Western Reserve University
Aliyah Mcilwain, Lincoln University
Howard Nicholson, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Brianne Nunez, Old Dominion University
Constance Nyaunu, Howard University
Anne Okrah, Hampton University
Oladunni Oluwatomiwa, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Obichi Onwukwe, University of Maryland, College Park
Muhibatu Osumanu, Buffalo State College
Laura Palma, NYU Langone Medical Center
Eveliz Peguero-Pereira, UPR - Rio Piedras
Tiani Perkins, Howard University
Katty Pierre-Charles, University of South Florida
Michelle Quiroz Armenta, University of St. Thomas
Abbygail Reid, University of Central Florida
Victoria Roberson, Auburn University
Cheyanne Robertson, Medgar Evers College
Juvi Ruffatto, Oberlin College
Marlisa Shaw, Pennsylvania State University
Alexandria Skipper, University of West Alabama
Phoebe Somani, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Jessica Watts, Prairie View A&M University
Racquelle White, Howard University
Amber Williams, Prince George's Comm College
Hailey Winstead, Columbia University



Categories: Travel Award Announcements;